News Flash

Public Notices

Posted on: March 24, 2020

Reliably Supplying You With Safe Water

water from faucet

Reliably supplying you and your family with safe drinking water is our water division’s highest priority. The COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking water, and customers can continue to use and drink water straight from the tap. Although there is no evidence that coronaviruses are present in or transmitted through drinking water, the City of Puyallup uses chlorine to treat and disinfect our water sources--this method of disinfection inactivates the virus that causes COVID-19. Read more here.

To ensure your water is safe to drink, the City’s water division exceeds federal regulations with respect to testing it. Federal rules require that we regularly test our water supply for more than 80 regulated contaminants and more than 50 unregulated chemicals. We also take weekly samples from throughout our water distribution system to check for bacteria and adequate chlorine levels. The Washington State Department of Health requires us to take 40 samples per month, and we routinely meet or exceed that requirement.

To learn more, review our most recent Water Quality Report, also known as the Consumer Confidence Report. We are committed to ensuring public health as we protect our natural resources. For more information, call 253-841-5524.


Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Public Notices

Solid Waste Collection Rate Increase

Posted on: March 1, 2022
Sound icon

Lahar Warning Siren System Change

Posted on: October 22, 2020

Message to the Puyallup Community

Posted on: June 13, 2020
Cops on Bikes

Public Safety Staffing: What's Sufficient?

Posted on: September 19, 2018
Sidewalk pic

More Sidewalks Coming to Puyallup

Posted on: August 30, 2018
Little Free Library Wildwood Park

A Library in Wildwood Park? Why, Yes!

Posted on: January 24, 2018